Metro Tri Club

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

2015 Banquet Photos and Video

E-mail Print

Photos taken at the banquet are now online, as well as the video presentation. Thanks to everyone that attended

 

Aeries Tall Timber Trail Race

E-mail Print

Thanks to everyone that attended and volunteered this past weekend at the 2nd Aeries Tall Timber Trail Run. The weather was great as were all the racers.

Peter Wright won the Ultra by covering 60 miles in 11h 52m. Emily Korsch was the female winner and covered 40 miles in 10h 48m.

Joshua Wiley won the trail run in 43:34 and Tayler Sheahan was the female winner in 53:56. Congratulations to everyone!

Ultra Results

Trail Run Results

Photos By Robin

Photos by Jeff

Video. A nice article/video on the EdGlen website.

 

SHITR 2015

E-mail Print

The 'turd' annual Shivering Icy Trail Run was held last night at Lost Valley.  This is the first Godzilla of the Year event for 2015 and it got the year off to a great start.

Photos by Robin Rongey and are here.

 

2014 Pere Marquette Trail Run

E-mail Print

Congratulations to everyone that participated in the 26th Annual Pere Marquette Trail Run, help on a beautiful day at Pere Marquette State Park. Weather was nearly ideal, trail conditions were pretty good, a little sloppy and tacky here and there, but overall the trail was in good condition.

The race was won in 49:36 by Justin Stewart and on the womens side by Leslie Bertsch in 1:06:38, just 3 seconds ahead of Kate Wilson.

One new age group record was set this year by John Schneller in the Male 70-74 age group, his record time is 1:24:28 which broke the record of 1:25:04 held since 2009 by George Powell . Congratulations John!

Thanks to all the volunteers who helped to make the race a success for the 26th year.

Complete Results   Photos by Robin Rongey

Race Stats

 

Avg Age
YoungestOldestLargest Age Group
Number in Age Group
Most Common AgeNumber of entrants in most common age
42.7 14 83 40-44 98 50 33

 

Avg Race TimeNumber entrants
1:26:37 580

Average Tiime by Gender

Avg TimeGenderNumber entrants
1:36:48 F 193
1:21:19 M 371

Note: Does not include Clydesdale participants

Averages by age group and gender

Age GroupGenderAvg TimeNumber Entrants
14-19 F 1:15:57 3
20-24 F 1:38:44 9
25-29 F 1:26:08 13
30-34 F 1:29:00 31
35-39 F 1:37:10 32
40-44 F 1:36:27 39
45-49 F 1:35:28 37
50-54 F 1:49:53 19
55-59 F 1:48:42 4
60-64 F 2:06:55 3
65-69 F 1:46:20 2
70-74 F 2:49:21 1
14-19 M 1:19:05 7
20-24 M 1:13:55 5
25-29 M 1:13:23 18
30-34 M 1:12:29 41
35-39 M 1:17:53 66
40-44 M 1:22:31 59
45-49 M 1:21:32 56
50-54 M 1:22:18 59
55-59 M 1:26:25 33
60-64 M 1:36:11 17
65-69 M 1:35:07 7
70-74 M 1:56:06 2
80-84 M 2:19:14 1

Team Godzilla Results

Below are results of Metro Tri Club members.

 Congrats to Scott Fader and Keith Timmins for winning their age groups, and to Krystal Giltner for winning the Master Division.

PlaceNameAgeGenderAge GroupTotal Time
9 SCOTT FADER 46 M 1 45-49 57:01
12 TRAVIS REDDEN 30 M 4 30-34 58:06
15 EDMOND PASPALI 44 M 2 40-44 59:11
39 JOHN ROTH 45 M 4 45-49 1:03:59
66 KEITH TIMMINS 59 M 1 55-59 1:08:08
67 JEFF SCHLEICHER 57 M 2 55-59 1:08:10
91 KRYSTAL GILTNER 46 F 1 MASTERS 1:09:57
106 JAMES RITTER 48 M 12 45-49 1:11:00
137 NATHAN WILSON 39 M 28 35-39 1:12:52
153 CHRIS AMICK 39 M 30 35-39 1:14:10
155 SHANE MAY 41 M 22 40-44 1:14:15
173 JAMES DONAHUE 53 M 18 50-54 1:16:07
206 TIM HOLLAND 55 M 11 55-59 1:18:35
225 RUSSELL DARBON 50 M 29 50-54 1:19:53
232 JEN SCHALLER 44 F 6 40-44 1:20:39
255 REUBEN WILLIS 59 M 15 55-59 1:22:13
256 PATRICK MCCREARY 63 M 6 60-64 1:22:16
261 DOUG BRISTOW 32 M 33 30-34 1:23:04
267 JODY DWIGGINS 45 M 29 45-49 1:23:24
281 DAVE SLAYDEN 53 M 35 50-54 1:24:39
308 JEFF HATCH 50 M 36 50-54 1:26:04
309 JEFFREY GERMER 53 M 37 50-54 1:26:06
336 CHUCK VOHSEN 48 M 42 45-49 1:27:40
339 KAREN HATCH 39 F 11 35-39 1:27:59
364 JAN WRISCHNIK 44 F 17 40-44 1:30:28
365 DEBRA RITTER 47 F 14 45-49 1:30:28
366 TARIQ QUADRI 44 M 43 40-44 1:30:28
379 KATE GEISEN 41 F 18 40-44 1:31:27
402 CHERI BECKER 47 F 17 45-49 1:34:02
414 DIANNA TICKNER 57 F 2 55-59 1:34:36
416 JEFF SHARPEE 46 M 49 45-49 1:34:51
428 MICHAEL KELLY 52 M 51 50-54 1:37:38
446 DONNA POLINSKE 48 F 25 45-49 1:39:47
461 DAVID GIBSON 51 M 54 50-54 1:41:01
506 RAY WESHINSKEY 49 M 55 45-49 1:48:43
526 ELENA CLAUS 41 F 34 40-44 1:53:08
 

Upcoming events

Skunk Run
Tue, Mar 03, 2015

Swim Training
Wed, Mar 04, 2015

Trail Run
Sat, Mar 07, 2015


Swim Training
Mon, Mar 09, 2015

View full Zillendar