Metro Tri Club

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

2014 Pere Marquette Trail Run

E-mail Print

Congratulations to everyone that participated in the 26th Annual Pere Marquette Trail Run, help on a beautiful day at Pere Marquette State Park. Weather was nearly ideal, trail conditions were pretty good, a little sloppy and tacky here and there, but overall the trail was in good condition.

The race was won in 49:36 by Justin Stewart and on the womens side by Leslie Bertsch in 1:06:38, just 3 seconds ahead of Kate Wilson.

One new age group record was set this year by John Schneller in the Male 70-74 age group, his record time is 1:24:28 which broke the record of 1:25:04 held since 2009 by George Powell . Congratulations John!

Thanks to all the volunteers who helped to make the race a success for the 26th year.

Complete Results   Photos by Robin Rongey

Race Stats

 

Avg Age
YoungestOldestLargest Age Group
Number in Age Group
Most Common AgeNumber of entrants in most common age
42.7 14 83 40-44 98 50 33

 

Avg Race TimeNumber entrants
1:26:37 580

Average Tiime by Gender

Avg TimeGenderNumber entrants
1:36:48 F 193
1:21:19 M 371

Note: Does not include Clydesdale participants

Averages by age group and gender

Age GroupGenderAvg TimeNumber Entrants
14-19 F 1:15:57 3
20-24 F 1:38:44 9
25-29 F 1:26:08 13
30-34 F 1:29:00 31
35-39 F 1:37:10 32
40-44 F 1:36:27 39
45-49 F 1:35:28 37
50-54 F 1:49:53 19
55-59 F 1:48:42 4
60-64 F 2:06:55 3
65-69 F 1:46:20 2
70-74 F 2:49:21 1
14-19 M 1:19:05 7
20-24 M 1:13:55 5
25-29 M 1:13:23 18
30-34 M 1:12:29 41
35-39 M 1:17:53 66
40-44 M 1:22:31 59
45-49 M 1:21:32 56
50-54 M 1:22:18 59
55-59 M 1:26:25 33
60-64 M 1:36:11 17
65-69 M 1:35:07 7
70-74 M 1:56:06 2
80-84 M 2:19:14 1

Team Godzilla Results

Below are results of Metro Tri Club members.

 Congrats to Scott Fader and Keith Timmins for winning their age groups, and to Krystal Giltner for winning the Master Division.

PlaceNameAgeGenderAge GroupTotal Time
9 SCOTT FADER 46 M 1 45-49 57:01
12 TRAVIS REDDEN 30 M 4 30-34 58:06
15 EDMOND PASPALI 44 M 2 40-44 59:11
39 JOHN ROTH 45 M 4 45-49 1:03:59
66 KEITH TIMMINS 59 M 1 55-59 1:08:08
67 JEFF SCHLEICHER 57 M 2 55-59 1:08:10
91 KRYSTAL GILTNER 46 F 1 MASTERS 1:09:57
106 JAMES RITTER 48 M 12 45-49 1:11:00
137 NATHAN WILSON 39 M 28 35-39 1:12:52
153 CHRIS AMICK 39 M 30 35-39 1:14:10
155 SHANE MAY 41 M 22 40-44 1:14:15
173 JAMES DONAHUE 53 M 18 50-54 1:16:07
206 TIM HOLLAND 55 M 11 55-59 1:18:35
225 RUSSELL DARBON 50 M 29 50-54 1:19:53
232 JEN SCHALLER 44 F 6 40-44 1:20:39
255 REUBEN WILLIS 59 M 15 55-59 1:22:13
256 PATRICK MCCREARY 63 M 6 60-64 1:22:16
261 DOUG BRISTOW 32 M 33 30-34 1:23:04
267 JODY DWIGGINS 45 M 29 45-49 1:23:24
281 DAVE SLAYDEN 53 M 35 50-54 1:24:39
308 JEFF HATCH 50 M 36 50-54 1:26:04
309 JEFFREY GERMER 53 M 37 50-54 1:26:06
336 CHUCK VOHSEN 48 M 42 45-49 1:27:40
339 KAREN HATCH 39 F 11 35-39 1:27:59
364 JAN WRISCHNIK 44 F 17 40-44 1:30:28
365 DEBRA RITTER 47 F 14 45-49 1:30:28
366 TARIQ QUADRI 44 M 43 40-44 1:30:28
379 KATE GEISEN 41 F 18 40-44 1:31:27
402 CHERI BECKER 47 F 17 45-49 1:34:02
414 DIANNA TICKNER 57 F 2 55-59 1:34:36
416 JEFF SHARPEE 46 M 49 45-49 1:34:51
428 MICHAEL KELLY 52 M 51 50-54 1:37:38
446 DONNA POLINSKE 48 F 25 45-49 1:39:47
461 DAVID GIBSON 51 M 54 50-54 1:41:01
506 RAY WESHINSKEY 49 M 55 45-49 1:48:43
526 ELENA CLAUS 41 F 34 40-44 1:53:08
 

Great River Road 10 Miler

E-mail Print

What: 55th Annual Great River Road 10 Miler
When: 11/29/2014
Where: Alton, Il
Weather: Temp 45-50, clear, light wind
Complete Results

Photos

PlaceNameAG PlaceChip Time
51 CALEB SCHOEBER 23 M 0-39 1:14:15.81
78 JAMES RITTER 39 M 40-59 1:17:04.55
79 CARL DAKE 40 M 40-59 1:17:21.88
98 BOB PATTERSON 3 M 60-99 1:19:04.70
140 REUBEN WILLIS 59 M 40-59 1:22:00.51
144 TIM HOLLAND 60 M 40-59 1:21:58.13
166 DEBRA RITTER 17 F 40-59 1:23:24.05
165 TARIQ QUADRI 71 M 40-59 1:23:24.29
190 CHERI BECKER 21 F 40-59 1:24:30.19
210 PATRICK MCCREARY 8 M 60-99 1:25:49.42
246 MIKE GONSKI 95 M 40-59 1:28:03.11
249 JODY DWIGGINS 97 M 40-59 1:28:38.72
270 GRETCHEN WINSON 43 F 40-59 1:29:52.45
295 EMILY JOHNSON 48 F 0-39 1:31:08.85
305 JEANNA CLARK 55 F 40-59 1:31:53.35
318 JANELLE DITTRICH 53 F 0-39 1:33:27.28
327 DONNA POLINSKE 64 F 40-59 1:34:04.87
367 MARGARET DUBLO 63 F 0-39 1:36:34.31
408 NANCY SCHOEBER 84 F 40-59 1:38:35.32
429 IAN DRURIE 147 M 40-59 1:40:16.51
524 KEVIN AUTENRIETH 165 M 40-59 1:50:06.41
617 TINA KLEIN 159 F 40-59 2:03:29.90
 

Recent GOTY Race Results

E-mail Print

What: Castelwood 8 hour Adventure Race
When: November 15, 2014
Where: Castlewood State Park, Mo

Congrats to Kate Geisen, part of Team Virtus, who completed the Castlewood 8 hour adventure race this past weekend, in 8 hours, 43 minutes. Complete results can be found here.

 

What: Litchfield Route 66 Half Marathon
When: 11/9/2014
Where: Litchfield, Il
Weather: Cool and sunny

PlaceNameAgeGenderAge GroupTotal Time
60 JEFF SHARPEE 46 M 9 45-49 1:56:02.51
104 ERIC NIELSEN 34 M 7 30-34 2:05:03.19
121 KATIE MONDY HUGHES 38 F 10 35-39 2:12:41.49
140 AMY OGDEN 44 F 10 40-44 2:19:19.95
156 KEVIN AUTENRIETH 47 M 16 45-49 2:22:33.02
188 WADE STEWART 52 M 7 50-54 2:34:46.21
198 ELENA CLAUS 41 F 20 40-44 2:40:29.66

What: Skippo 10K
When: 11/8/2014
Where: Castlewood State Park,Mo
Weather: Windy and chilly

OverallNameTimeAge GroupAge Group Finish
219 EMILY JOHNSON 01:06:26 F30-34 19

What:Skippo 20K
When: 11/9/2014
Where: Castlewood State Park,Mo
Weather: Sunny and cool

OverallNameTimeAge GroupAge Group Finish
99 BRETT WHITEHOUSE 01:57:56 M45-49 13
196 Mike Kelly 02:16:26 M55-59 9

What: Skippo 30K
When: 11/9/2014
Where: Castlewood State Park,Mo
Weather: Sunny and cool

OverallNameTimeAge GroupAge Group Finish
34 JEFF SCHLEICHER 02:51:17 M50+ 4
49 KRYSTAL GILTNER 02:57:07 F40-49 2
66 CHRIS AMICK 03:05:48 M30-39 20
93 CHUCK VOHSEN 03:30:24 M40-49 29
108 KATE GEISEN 03:46:31 F40-49 13
 

Up A Creek 2014

E-mail Print

The 3rd annual Up A Creek race was held this morning. Results will be posted soon.

Congrats to Travis on winning the race. He also wore a Go Pro during the race and you can view them by clicking on the links below.

Name Minutes Seconds Rank

Race Start Video

http://youtu.be/byirKXk69mM

Middle Video

http://youtu.be/ll1nxRP1szA

Finish Video

http://youtu.be/FsWfg4Z5D44

 

Photos by Robin Rongey
Travis Redden 30 29 1
Edmond Paspali 32 52 2
Mike Kelly 36 22 3
Jeff Schleicher 36 48 4
Keith Timmins 37 21 5
Jody Dwiggins 41 38 6
Tess Schrader 41 46 7
Russ Darbon 43 23 8
Jim Donahue 43 35 9
Bruce Beachum 47 31 10
Amy Ogden 47 43 11
Jeff Germer 48 16 12
Cheri Becker 59 54 13
Donna Polinske 60 24 14

 

 

 

Border Wars 2014

E-mail Print

The inaugural Border Wars triathlon was held on Sunday and Team Godzilla members turned out big to compete. Carl Dake, Bob Patterson, amd Michael Gonski all took home hardware. Congratulations to all the finishers!

What: Border Wars Half Ironman
When: 10/5/2014
Where: Alton, Il
Weather: Chilly but nice

Photos by Amy Ogden

Photos by Jeff Germer

Complete Results

PlaceNameAgeGenderAge GroupTime
7 CHRIS RANKIN 35 M 7 MALE ELITE 4:42:11.64
61 DOUG BRISTOW 32 M 13 30-34 5:23:20.05
69 CALEB SCHOEBER 22 M 4 20-24 5:27:50.08
74 CARL DAKE 59 M 3 55-59 5:29:23.43
102 NATHAN WILSON 39 M 12 35-39 5:44:21.07
121 JAMES RITTER 48 M 10 45-49 5:50:35.59
142 BOB PATTERSON 64 M 1 60-64 5:57:56.90
148 SHANE MAY 41 M 23 40-44 6:00:29.65
158 JAMES CLARK 45 M 12 45-49 6:03:01.97
181 ERIC NIELSEN 35 M 19 35-39 6:11:39.50
195 JANELLE DITTRICH 29 F 4 25-29 6:17:39.40
203 RHONDA GRAMMER 51 F 7 50-54 6:21:49.24
205 BRIAN BROKAW 48 M 18 45-49 6:22:33.97
214 NANCY SCHOEBER 43 F 8 40-44 6:26:05.51
219 CHARLES MCFARLIN 40 M 28 40-44 6:29:25.92
220 MICHAEL KELLY 52 M 16 50-54 6:29:28.80
231 ELIZABETH STRYKER 46 F 9 45-49 6:33:35.00
236 ROBIN RONGEY 50 F 9 50-54 6:35:48.20
240 JODY DWIGGINS 45 M 20 45-49 6:37:35.32
244 DEBRA RITTER 47 F 11 45-49 6:38:25.15
246 TIM HOLLAND 55 M 7 55-59 6:38:54.09
259 KAREN HATCH 39 F 11 35-39 6:44:12.29
261 JENNIFER NORTON 43 F 10 40-44 6:45:26.80
268 JEFF HATCH 50 M 22 50-54 6:47:42.80
308 MICHAEL HOVATTER 55 M 9 55-59 7:23:01.93
343 TINA KLEIN 48 F 19 45-49 8:33:33.87
2 MICHAEL GONSKI 47 M 2 MALE CLYDESDALE 5:48:20.42
16 WADE STEWART 53 M 11 MALE CLYDESDALE 7:48:54.90
 

Banner
Banner

Upcoming events

Owl Run
Thu, Dec 18, 2014

Trail Run
Sat, Dec 20, 2014

Swim Training
Mon, Dec 22, 2014

Skunk Run
Tue, Dec 23, 2014

Swim Training
Wed, Dec 24, 2014

View full Zillendar